|
Organic Aloe Vera Juice Pure aloe vera gel is actually not gel-like at all but rather, it is a thin liquid. The gels that are found on the market are "gelled" using a gelling agent. Even though our aloe juice is preserved with natural preservatives, Aloe vera is quite fragile and will readily grow bacteria. When using aloe vera juice in a formulation, you will need to properly preserve your formulation using an anti microbial agent. Once open, use within 6 months. Store at room temperature. Organic Olive Oil Cosmetics with
an olive oil base nurture your skin by maintaining a moisture balance that
both soothes dry skin and absorbs easily to nourish deep beneath the
surface. This therapeutic quality is especially important to those who
suffer with skin rashes, eczema, psoriasis and allergies. Products with
natural essential oil bases, like olive oil, may be a little expensive but
the long term benefits are well worth the price.
Organic Rooibos Tea Rooibos tea is recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos tea is low in tannins, high in minerals such as calcium and fluoride. The most important aspects of Rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Recently, Japanese scientists found that Rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects. Kosher Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable Glycerin makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar. Organic Green Tea
Green tea is well known for its antioxidant properties, which prevents
the degradation of cell membranes by neutralizing the spread of free
radicals. Green tea has 20 times the antioxidant properties of Vitamin
E, 6 times the antioxidant effectiveness of black tea. Green tea
suppresses inflammation and reduces irritation. Scientists at the
University Hospitals of Cleveland (UHC) and Case Western Reserve
University (CWRU)
found that
ingredients in green tea decreased the direct effects of sunburn.
Three different teas are produces from the same Camellia sinensis plant. White tea is produced by cultivating the silvery-white down young leaves and buds of the Camellia sinensis plant that are then bake dried. Green tea is produced by steaming the fresh cut camellia sinensis, which inactivates the enzymes that would otherwise oxidize the plant material. Black tea is produced by allowing the leaves to oxidize. Of the three teas, black tea contains the least active compounds due to the oxidization process used to create it.
Organic White Tea
Topical applications of white tea is effective in boosting the immune function of skin cells and protecting them against the damaging effects of sun exposure. White tea was found to protect the skin from oxidative stress and immune cell damage. Elma Baron, MD, is Director of the Skin Study Center at UHC and CWRU. "We found the application of white tea extract protects critical elements of the skin's immune system," Dr. Baron says. "Similar to the way oxidation causes a car to rust, oxidative stress of the skin causes a breakdown in cellular strength and function. The white tea extract protects against this stress. This study further demonstrates the importance of researching how plant products can actually protect the skin."
Researchers believe that the antioxidant property of white tea is what makes it effective as an anti-aging ingredient in cosmetics. Kevin Cooper, MD, chairman of the department of dermatology at UHC and CWRU said, "We know that younger skin tends to be able to resist the oxidative stress associated with exposure to the destructive rays of sunlight. The white tea extract also appears to build the skin's resistance against stresses that cause the skin to age."
Vitamin E This is a natural antioxidant product used in food and cosmetic applications to delay the onset of rancidity in fats and oils and extend shelf life. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food. Neem Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff.
|